template->_php_include(): File ./../includes/nav.inc.php does not exist or is empty

Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Dystopia news posts by the Puny Human developers.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby urinal-cake » Tue Sep 14, 2010 10:08 pm

Image


After 1 year, 7 months, 9 days and some amount of hours -- we have released our latest version of Dystopia to the public, 1.30. This new version brings Dystopia to an upgraded engine, which has allowed us to fix numerous bugs, add in many new visual effects, take advantage of new communication protocols among other things. We have also updated a lot of our existing content and given the public a new map, Fusion. We invite all owners of any Source game to play Dystopia by going here and downloading! Happy fragging!

Additionally, as a reminder, we will be shutting the Supporter program down for a while this Thursday, the 15th of September. If you'd like a shiny new icon, among other things, be sure to head over and donate right away!
User avatar
urinal-cake
Puny Human staff
 
Posts: 4321
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 10:59 pm
Location: Cary
Real Name: Michael Sanders

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby bauxite » Tue Sep 14, 2010 11:15 pm

pretty awesome.
bauxite
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 2720
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 5:12 pm

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Arès » Wed Sep 15, 2010 12:24 am

Let's play tonight.
Omnigord wrote:Puny Human Forums: New look, new game, same McMuffin.

Image
Communauté Francophone de Dystopia
User avatar
Arès
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 1:03 pm
Location: France
Real Name: Thom

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby trigger_hurt » Wed Sep 15, 2010 1:53 am


fix'd
User avatar
trigger_hurt
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 705
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 2:25 pm

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby YoRu » Wed Sep 15, 2010 2:15 am

trigger_hurt wrote:

fix'd


yesssssssssssssss

i love u trigg
Image
Flawaffles wrote:WASCHIIIINNÖÖÖ!!!ÄÄÄ!!111one
User avatar
YoRu
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 4:26 pm
Location: SC or Ohio
Real Name: Tom

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Omnigord » Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:30 am

Omnigord
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 1555
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Behind you! AAAHHH!

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Fruchtzwerg » Wed Sep 15, 2010 11:51 am

How about Linux server files?
Fruchtzwerg
Blank Load Out
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 11:43 am

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby spyder » Wed Sep 15, 2010 5:26 pm

I would enjoy the release more thoroughly if I wasn't getting that retarded video lag as if I'm loading something in the background.
User avatar
spyder
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 12:00 am
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Real Name: Matt Bodenbender

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Omnigord » Wed Sep 15, 2010 5:36 pm

spyder wrote:I would enjoy the release more thoroughly if I wasn't getting that retarded video lag as if I'm loading something in the background.

Im getting that too. Im hoping it's the map guide thingies and that when I fix the options menu so that I can turn those off, it will go away.
Omnigord
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 1555
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Behind you! AAAHHH!

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby The Chosen One » Wed Sep 15, 2010 5:40 pm

First of all, the 15th is a Wednesday.

Second of all, to disable the map paths, type "dys_mappath_enable 0" in the console, and save to your cfg file.
User avatar
The Chosen One
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 6:21 pm

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby spyder » Wed Sep 15, 2010 7:06 pm

I disabled it to no avail. I have had this problem even before the map paths. It is something to do with the Orange box because I am not the only one who is getting it. I have even tried reinstalling the game. Right now I am attempting to install different video drivers in an attempt to solve this issue.
User avatar
spyder
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 12:00 am
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Real Name: Matt Bodenbender

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby urinal-cake » Wed Sep 15, 2010 11:41 pm

I'm confused as to what you guys mean by video lag?
User avatar
urinal-cake
Puny Human staff
 
Posts: 4321
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 10:59 pm
Location: Cary
Real Name: Michael Sanders

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Zero-Flame » Thu Sep 16, 2010 1:14 am

Make sure multicore rendering isn't turned on.
WW3|Zero-Flame
Free file hosting at http://Zero-Flame.com
US FastDL @ http://fastdl.zero-flame.com
Image
Image
User avatar
Zero-Flame
higher post count
 
Posts: 2710
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 6:14 pm
Location: Greensburg, KS/ Kansas City, MO
Real Name: Josh Goodman

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Juan » Thu Sep 16, 2010 2:22 am

finally got around to playing a few rounds

it's still fun!
User avatar
Juan
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 3398
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 4:05 pm

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Omnigord » Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:41 am

urinal-cake wrote:I'm confused as to what you guys mean by video lag?

Mostly just a lower framerate in general than I got in 1.2. Along with occasional short skips. The best way I can describe it is that it is like I'm recording/processing video in the background and occasionally loading a large image at the same time. As in, thats what the framerate feels like, not whats actually happening. In reality, I'm just running Dystopia.

And it's not something that's happening across the board on my system. Other games are normal, 1.2 was normal when I played it a few days before 1.3 came out.
Omnigord
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 1555
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Behind you! AAAHHH!

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby KainTheReaper » Thu Sep 16, 2010 11:13 am

Its really funny that 1.3 is running worse for you since the orange box is much better optimized (Feels like dystopia has been streamlined as well)

With the old dystopia 1.2 my stats were

40 min average 120 max 299
it would drop to 40 whenever more then 2 or 3 grenades exploded.

Now with Dystopia 1.3

120 min (I think, it might be higher) average 200 max 299

Settings 1.2
1920 by 1080 Windowed (however if I did full screen my min would drop to 35 but the average would raise to 140 or so)

All graphic settings set to high or highest (aka very high)
16x QSAA
16x af

1.3 settings

1920 by 1080 Windowed no border mode (-noborder -novid in launch settings this is an orange box setting)

All graphic settings set to high or highest (aka very high)
16x QSAA
16x af

Comp setup

Intel I7 980x @ 4.6ghz
Nvidia 480 Hydro Copper in Dual Sli.


Mind you dystopia was never unplayable even on my older computer (a p4 with a 8800 gtx black) But 1.2 at least in my experience was always horribly optimized.
KainTheReaper
Mercenary
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 11:06 pm

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Spire » Thu Sep 16, 2010 12:36 pm

Omnigord wrote:
urinal-cake wrote:I'm confused as to what you guys mean by video lag?

Mostly just a lower framerate in general than I got in 1.2. Along with occasional short skips. The best way I can describe it is that it is like I'm recording/processing video in the background and occasionally loading a large image at the same time. As in, thats what the framerate feels like, not whats actually happening. In reality, I'm just running Dystopia.

And it's not something that's happening across the board on my system. Other games are normal, 1.2 was normal when I played it a few days before 1.3 came out.


A news post is probably the wrong place for discussing this :P but load up a map locally with sv_cheats 1 or join a server with cheats on, and then type +showbudget in your console.

If your framerate is skipping/stuttering a lot like that (as opposed to being reasonably consistent), you should definitely see spikes on the graph. Try to take a screenshot that shows which category on the graph is causing the spikes. Then post that in the tech support forum. Hopefully that will help track it down.
Spire
Puny Human staff
 
Posts: 544
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:00 am
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Real Name: Samuel Rice

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby radz » Thu Sep 16, 2010 10:37 pm

It's been a while.... I think i shall install when i get home for old times sake.


Edit, lol at my very-very-old-sig.
TIS ME!
Image
radz
higher post count
 
Posts: 777
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 1:03 am
Location: melbourne

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby urinal-cake » Sat Sep 18, 2010 11:53 am

Turn off all ya vertical syncs!
User avatar
urinal-cake
Puny Human staff
 
Posts: 4321
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 10:59 pm
Location: Cary
Real Name: Michael Sanders

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Infrequent » Sat Sep 18, 2010 7:24 pm

Zero-Flame wrote:Make sure multicore rendering isn't turned on.


I just read that, went to check what it was about in my Options, checked the drop down for it, and there's nothing i can actually do with it, it's neither enabled or disabled apparantly. Is there something i have to do so i can change it? Or is it just not available.

And yeah i have to agree with this whole video lag thing, it's quite annoying, don't have V-sync on, or HDR. Think i'm going to disable everything, set it all to low settings and see how it runs.
User avatar
Infrequent
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 10:02 am
Location: NE, England.
Real Name: Mike

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Esoj » Sat Sep 18, 2010 10:56 pm

Infrequent wrote:
Zero-Flame wrote:Make sure multicore rendering isn't turned on.


I just read that, went to check what it was about in my Options, checked the drop down for it, and there's nothing i can actually do with it, it's neither enabled or disabled apparantly. Is there something i have to do so i can change it? Or is it just not available.


you can change it via the console using mat_queue_mode and using the below settings

mat_queue_mode [-1,0,1,2] - This setting determines the threading mode the material system uses. A value of -1 uses the default for your system, a value of 0 uses synchronous single thread, 1 uses queued single threaded mode, and value of 2 uses multi-threaded mode. Many users report performance increases on multi-core systems when setting this variable to a value of 2.
Image
User avatar
Esoj
higher post count
 
Posts: 4570
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2005 6:55 am
Location: Auckland. New Zealand
Real Name: Jose Curle

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Infrequent » Sun Sep 19, 2010 7:03 am

Esoj wrote:
you can change it via the console using mat_queue_mode and using the below settings

mat_queue_mode [-1,0,1,2] - This setting determines the threading mode the material system uses. A value of -1 uses the default for your system, a value of 0 uses synchronous single thread, 1 uses queued single threaded mode, and value of 2 uses multi-threaded mode. Many users report performance increases on multi-core systems when setting this variable to a value of 2.


Thanks i'll give it a look.
User avatar
Infrequent
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 10:02 am
Location: NE, England.
Real Name: Mike

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Omnigord » Mon Sep 20, 2010 6:24 am

Esoj wrote:
you can change it via the console using mat_queue_mode and using the below settings

mat_queue_mode [-1,0,1,2] - This setting determines the threading mode the material system uses. A value of -1 uses the default for your system, a value of 0 uses synchronous single thread, 1 uses queued single threaded mode, and value of 2 uses multi-threaded mode. Many users report performance increases on multi-core systems when setting this variable to a value of 2.


Setting this to 2 seemed to work!
Omnigord
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 1555
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Behind you! AAAHHH!

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Zero-Flame » Mon Sep 20, 2010 9:17 am

Omnigord wrote:
Esoj wrote:
you can change it via the console using mat_queue_mode and using the below settings

mat_queue_mode [-1,0,1,2] - This setting determines the threading mode the material system uses. A value of -1 uses the default for your system, a value of 0 uses synchronous single thread, 1 uses queued single threaded mode, and value of 2 uses multi-threaded mode. Many users report performance increases on multi-core systems when setting this variable to a value of 2.


Setting this to 2 seemed to work!


Sounds good Omnigord, glad to hear it helped! Setting it to 2 basically uses the additional processing power from your CPU to render additional data at the same time your graphics card is working. So if you have a quad core processor (or higher) this can come in handy
WW3|Zero-Flame
Free file hosting at http://Zero-Flame.com
US FastDL @ http://fastdl.zero-flame.com
Image
Image
User avatar
Zero-Flame
higher post count
 
Posts: 2710
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 6:14 pm
Location: Greensburg, KS/ Kansas City, MO
Real Name: Josh Goodman

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Omnigord » Mon Sep 20, 2010 10:35 am

Zero-Flame wrote:Sounds good Omnigord, glad to hear it helped! Setting it to 2 basically uses the additional processing power from your CPU to render additional data at the same time your graphics card is working. So if you have a quad core processor (or higher) this can come in handy

I have a dual core processor. But I am somewhat surprised that this setting actually makes it faster. In both L4D2 and TF2, my game runs far smoother with "multicore rendering" turned off.
Omnigord
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 1555
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Behind you! AAAHHH!

Next

Return to Dystopia News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron