template->_php_include(): File ./../includes/nav.inc.php does not exist or is empty

Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Dystopia news posts by the Puny Human developers.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Zero-Flame » Mon Sep 20, 2010 10:38 am

Wonder if its something to do with your CPU not clocking properly when under load? I dunno... Oh well *shrug*
WW3|Zero-Flame
Free file hosting at http://Zero-Flame.com
US FastDL @ http://fastdl.zero-flame.com
Image
Image
User avatar
Zero-Flame
higher post count
 
Posts: 2710
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 6:14 pm
Location: Greensburg, KS/ Kansas City, MO
Real Name: Josh Goodman

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Infrequent » Mon Sep 20, 2010 11:14 am

Although the improvement isn't obvious, it's definetely there, thanks. Feels better, maybe i can get back into it :D

EDIT: The annoying jutter is still there though, but hopefully that'll change...Oh and now i'm getting a pretty bad graphics bug in cyberspace, sometimes effects meatspace too, i've got a demo.
User avatar
Infrequent
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 10:02 am
Location: NE, England.
Real Name: Mike

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Cut Throat » Tue Sep 21, 2010 5:35 pm

Maybe OB engine is less lag tolerant? I went on a 100 something ping server (fine in 1.2) and it was unplayable (same as you described). Next day, totally fine today on 30 ping - could have been some sneaky process in the background, but couldn't see one. I applied the multicore thing just in case though. Seems cool in general, yay!

It amuses me that the medi-beam is now more like a big red laser. Makes me want to run away whenever I see it. Especially as corp. Plus it has the ability to obscure players a bit more.
Cut Throat
Operative
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 12:35 pm

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Omnigord » Tue Sep 21, 2010 7:08 pm

Cut Throat wrote:It amuses me that the medi-beam is now more like a big red laser. Makes me want to run away whenever I see it. Especially as corp. Plus it has the ability to obscure players a bit more.

I imagine it as more of a dart/syringe fired from the healer to the target. Which is pretty awesome.
Omnigord
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 1555
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Behind you! AAAHHH!

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby {McMuffin} » Tue Sep 21, 2010 9:53 pm

i get no lag on a 200$ computer so you just need to get cheap computer on sale.
Image
Image
Image
{McMuffin}
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 7:18 pm
Real Name: chris

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby {McMuffin} » Tue Sep 21, 2010 9:57 pm

Image

this is your computer
Image
{McMuffin}
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 7:18 pm
Real Name: chris

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Ravice » Wed Sep 22, 2010 7:53 am

Omnigord wrote:I have a dual core processor. But I am somewhat surprised that this setting actually makes it faster. In both L4D2 and TF2, my game runs far smoother with "multicore rendering" turned off.

You're not the only one; with multicore rendering or mat_queue set to to 2 i get random fps drops and "local" lag and such all over the place. But with it disabled i get no problems like that at all and framerate sits TB-Vsynced at 60 constantly.

What exactly does the engine offload onto different cores anyway; since the cpu does almost no rendering work since shaders came into play, and is almost never the framerate bottleneck on any system. I would imagine the synchronisation cost of resyncing multiple threads actually causes more lag and issues than performing whatever processing in parallel gives an advantage anyway. :corph:
Image
User avatar
Ravice
Blank Load Out
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 10:23 am
Location: Leeds, United Kingdom
Real Name: Mike

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Omnigord » Wed Sep 22, 2010 7:56 am

My CPU is really weak compared to the rest of my system.

I got a new one a few months ago that would have kicked ass, but it turned out not to be compatible with my motherboard.
Omnigord
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 1555
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Behind you! AAAHHH!

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Ansob » Wed Sep 22, 2010 8:06 am

Ravice wrote:
Omnigord wrote:I have a dual core processor. But I am somewhat surprised that this setting actually makes it faster. In both L4D2 and TF2, my game runs far smoother with "multicore rendering" turned off.

You're not the only one; with multicore rendering or mat_queue set to to 2 i get random fps drops and "local" lag and such all over the place. But with it disabled i get no problems like that at all and framerate sits TB-Vsynced at 60 constantly.


1.3 runs off Source 2007, a version of Source that is known for having broken multicore rendering. It was fixed in the version of the engine on which L4D2 runs (and I guess fixed for TF2 at some point) which is why it works fine on those games but not 1.3.

So yes, do not use multicore rendering in Dys until it's fixed, unless you want shittier performance for some absurd reason.
Ansob
higher post count
 
Posts: 3418
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 4:25 am
Location: London
Real Name: Alex Norris

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby sverek » Wed Sep 22, 2010 8:10 am

Don't mess with mat_queue_mode 1/2. It will crash engine. 1 and 2 was designed for quad core cpus.

If you have dual core, stick to "-1" value for best and stable performance.
Image
<Atomy> i can kill all
<Atomy> so those bastards would get updated
<Atomy> THATS THE WAY TO WORK WITH VALVE TOOLS
User avatar
sverek
higher post count
 
Posts: 1776
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 7:49 am
Location: Japan
Real Name: Alexander Honda

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Ravice » Wed Sep 22, 2010 8:12 am

http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/core-i3-g ... 31852.html

i know the i3 is a "new" cpu, but its basically the slowest Core iX cpu, yet makes (almost) zero framerate difference in all these heavy punishing games vs some of the fastest i7s and AMDs heavy hitters. That review partly makes me QQ spending an extra £80 on an essentially useless cpu upgrade. Should have done my homework.

Either way since multicore rendering is unstable, i guess that's why the dropdown box is disabled in the options menu.
Image
User avatar
Ravice
Blank Load Out
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 10:23 am
Location: Leeds, United Kingdom
Real Name: Mike

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby theonlyintruder » Wed Sep 22, 2010 10:17 am

sverek wrote:Don't mess with mat_queue_mode 1/2. It will crash engine. 1 and 2 was designed for quad core cpus.

If you have dual core, stick to "-1" value for best and stable performance.


I guess thats why it works perfectly for me? Using a now old Q6600@3GHz. I must admit though, on occasion I do get some kind of jutter in cyberspace if I use the multi-core rendering, but only on occasion.
User avatar
theonlyintruder
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 5:03 pm
Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire, England

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Aurion » Wed Sep 22, 2010 11:17 am

I have a Core Duo, not even Core 2 Duo, so really old, and it makes little different what i set mat_queue_mode to. Maybe because it's literally ignoring it. But it doesn't crash or anything.
Lyta had a little Vorlon, her skin was pale as snow. And everywhere that Lyta went, the Vorlon was sure to go.

Image
User avatar
Aurion
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 7:40 am
Location: Germany

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby trigger_hurt » Wed Sep 22, 2010 12:59 pm

i5 here. In my experience, the maximum framerate difference between mat_queue_mode -1 and 2 has been 20 fps, with 2 crashing the game every 5 minutes.
User avatar
trigger_hurt
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 705
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2005 2:25 pm

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Omnigord » Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:17 pm

I can't remember exactly what chip I have (I can check when I get home). But I know it is dual core. And I know what with mat_queue at -1 I get aweful lag that makes dys nigh unplayable. After setting it to 2, I have had no problems.
Omnigord
PHAN
PHAN
 
Posts: 1555
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:52 pm
Location: Behind you! AAAHHH!

Re: Dystopia 1.30 Available now!

Postby Mulder » Tue Nov 23, 2010 12:12 pm

i'm having this source stutter/lag with 1.3 as well. the game's performance is much worse than it was with 1.2, on lower settings i might add. but perhaps windows on that computer needs reinstalling anyway... for now i'll try defragging game files. pentium D 2.8ghz, 2gb ram, geforce 7300 GS 256mb
User avatar
Mulder
Rocketeer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 10:41 pm

Previous

Return to Dystopia News

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron